CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Luis E. Garza
Posey International, Inc.
3898 Distribution Blvd.
Houston, TX 77018

RE: The tariff classification of Sucrose and Citric Acid Mix from Colombia

Dear Mr. Garza:

In your letter dated September 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chemsol LLC. The subject merchandise, “INCAMIX”, is a sweetener mix said to contain of 98.7 percent sucrose and 0.75-1.2 percent of citric acid. The sweetener mix is packaged in 50 pound bags and will be used as an ingredient in the production of beverages.

The applicable subheading for “INCAMIX”, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1701.91.4400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid form: other...containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring...articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 7 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional US note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1701.91.4800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 33.9 cents per kilogram plus 5.1 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1701.91.4800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.17-9904.17.48, HTS. 

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division